Trimma anaima Winterbottom, 2000
SHARPEYE PYGMYGOBY
  Fish   Gobiidae   Trimma


IDnature guides
Names
Scientific source:

Supported by

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   
Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/037c69bd-c5d3-4c48-8be8-d1b08813f4b3 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/037c69bd-c5d3-4c48-8be8-d1b08813f4b3
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/037c69bd-c5d3-4c48-8be8-d1b08813f4b3 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/368be4a1-9b0b-45e4-9f55-6773a3e704a8;jsessionid=1C1139465AECC4B28F08846FA7830EF7
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/368be4a1-9b0b-45e4-9f55-6773a3e704a8;jsessionid=1C1139465AECC4B28F08846FA7830EF7 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/368be4a1-9b0b-45e4-9f55-6773a3e704a8;jsessionid=1C1139465AECC4B28F08846FA7830EF7
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/368be4a1-9b0b-45e4-9f55-6773a3e704a8;jsessionid=1C1139465AECC4B28F08846FA7830EF7

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   
Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Perciformes  
 Family Gobiidae  
 Genus Trimma  
  Trimma anaima    Winterbottom, 2000 
Provider: Kwang-Tsao Shao 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Trimma amaima   details
Citation: Chen et al. (2000). Fishbase(2019) Winterbottom, R. and D.F. Hoese, 2015. A revision of the Australian species of Trimma (Actinopterygii, Gobiidae), with descriptions of six new species and redescriptions of twenty-three valid species. Zootaxa 3934(1):001-102.
Name Code: 383577
  IUCN Red List:LC       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   
Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Trimma&speciesname=anaima ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Trimma&speciesname=anaima
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Trimma&speciesname=anaima ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Trimma-anaima.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Trimma anaima Winterbottom , 2000

Pallid pygmygoby Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Trimma anaima   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Videos |     Google image Image of Trimma anaima (Pallid pygmygoby) Trimma anaima
Picture by Allen, G.R.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Gobiidae (Gobies) > Gobiinae
Etymology: Trimma: Greek, trimma, -atos = something crushed (Ref. 45335 ) ;   anaima: Name from the Greek 'anaimos', meaning bloodless, pallid, pale or anaemic, referring to the pale, almost washed-out colouration of the species; noun in apposition (Ref. 100726 ) .  More on author: Winterbottom .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; demersal; depth range 3 - 35 m (Ref. 90102 ).   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Indo-West Pacific: Comores, Maldive Islands; to Indonesia, Philippines, Caroline Islands, Papua New Guinea, Western Australia, and Fiji.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 3.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 48637 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 6 - 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal spines : 1; Anal soft rays : 8. Distinguished by the following characters: a bony interorbital about 2/3 pupil diameter in width and only slightly concave; absence of troughs or trenches in the interorbital or posterodorsal orbital regions; unbranched fifth pelvic-fin ray, 50-60% fourth ray; epaxialis extending anteriorly to a vertical in line with the posterior margin of the orbit (Ref. 100726 ); no elongated spines; all pectoral rays unbranched; longitudinal scale series 23; absence of predorsal scales on midline; 1-2 deciduous scales on upper opercle; depth of body 4.0-4.1 in SL; semi-translucent pink on upper half of body (straw-yellow, translucent above midlateral septum, Ref. 100726 ); midlateral stripe is broad and reddish orange in color; breast and belly, white; narrow light blue lines below eye, dorsal midline of snout and behind upper rear corner of eye (Ref. 90102 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Inhabits coastal reef slopes and lagoons. Found along reef margins with rubble (Ref. 48637 ). Also found in caves and crevices, often on drop-offs in 3-35 m (Ref. 90102 ). A relatively rare species in collections, usually been taken in lots of one or two specimens (Ref. 100726 )..

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Winterbottom, R. and D.F. Hoese , 2015. A revision of the Australian species of Trimma (Actinopterygii, Gobiidae), with descriptions of six new species and redescriptions of twenty-three valid species. Zootaxa 3934(1):001-102. (Ref. 100726 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 11 March 2015

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Links

Updated: 2020-04-02 17:43:53 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation