FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Trimma tevegae Cohen, &. Davis, 1969
BLUESTRIPE PYGMYGOBY
Blue-striped Dwarfgoby; Bluestripe Dwarfgoby; Bluestripe Pygmy Goby; Cave Pygmy-goby; Blue-striped Cave Goby

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Gobiidae   Trimma


Click on map for details about points.

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5160cefe-3eca-40f3-ae1c-00a729e90f3b/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5160cefe-3eca-40f3-ae1c-00a729e90f3b/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5160cefe-3eca-40f3-ae1c-00a729e90f3b/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Perciformes  
 Family Gobiidae  
 Genus Trimma  
  Trimma tevegae    Cohen & Davis, 1969 
Provider: Chen, I-Shiung 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Trimma caudomaculata Trimma caudomaculatum   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993)
Name Code: 381871
  IUCN Red List:LC       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Trimma&speciesname=tevegae ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Trimma&speciesname=tevegae
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Trimma&speciesname=tevegae ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Trimma-tevegae.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Trimma tevegae Cohen & Davis , 1969

Tevegae pygmygoby Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Trimma tevegae   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Videos |     Google image Image of Trimma tevegae (Tevegae pygmygoby) Trimma tevegae
Picture by Randall, J.E.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Gobiidae (Gobies) > Gobiinae
Etymology: Trimma: Greek, trimma, -atos = something crushed (Ref. 45335 ) ;   tevegae: Named for the American research vessel 'Te Vega', a converted luxury yacht, operated at the time the type specimens were collected in 1965 by Stanford University's Hopkins Marine Station.   More on authors: Cohen & Davis .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; reef-associated, usually 10 - 40 m (Ref. 27115 ).   Tropical; 22°C - 26°C (Ref. 27115 ); 33°N - 18°S

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Western Pacific: from north-east Borneo and the northern Philippines southward to the Solomon Islands; apparently absent from Australian, Palauan and Japanese waters, but probably more widely distributed in Indonesia than currently documented.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 4.5 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 9710 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 7; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-9; Anal spines : 1; Anal soft rays : 8 - 9. Characterized by golden brown body color; white on lower head and ventral body; presence of lavender or bluish lateral stripe from upper eye to middle of caudal peduncle; caudal fin base with large dark blotch; elongate and filamentous second dorsal spine; all pectoral rays unbranched; fifth pelvic ray unbranched; longitudinal scale series 25-26; predorsal scales about 12; cheek and opercle without scales; depth of body about 4.0-4.4 in SL (Ref. 90102 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Inhabits coastal to outer reefs, typically in small groups in caves (Ref. 48637 ). Forms loose aggregations associated with shallow pockets and caves of steep drop-offs. Hovers in a head-up position (often vertical, posture in the water column) and feeds on copepods (Ref. 1602 , 58123 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Winterbottom, R. , 2016. Trimma tevegae and T. caudomaculatum revisited and redescribed (Acanthopterygii, Gobiidae), with descriptions of three new similar species from the western Pacific. Zootaxa 4144(1):001-053. (Ref. 109919 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 11 March 2015

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Updated: 2020-02-18 06:24:42 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation